Program


Significant edits and new PDF uploaded 9/11/17. You can download a printable version of the program here: Printable Program. Choose double-sided, with binding on short edge for best printed results.

Mountaingrass 2017 Program
Friday
Afternoon
Friday
Evening Concerts
Start Time Harrietville
Hotel
‘Sampler Concert’
Start
Time
Feathertop
Main Marquee
Start
Time
Snowline
Hotel
3:00 PM Rhodeworks 7:00 PM Bluestone
Junction
Album Launch
8:30 PM Strzelecki
Stringbusters
3:30 PM Pipi
Pickers
8:00 PM The
Appalachian Heaven String Band
9:20 PM The
Knott Family Band
4:00 PM Kimberley
Wheeler
& Roadside Holiday
9:00 PM Pete
Denahy and Wide Island
10:10 PM The
Beekeepers
4:30 PM The
Apostle Tour
10:00 PM Frank
Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
11:00 PM The
4 Jimmies


Saturday
Afternoon Concerts
Saturday
Evening Concerts 
Start Time Feathertop
Main Marquee
 
Community
Hall

“Old Time Central”
Feathertop
Mons Meg
Lounge
Start
Time
Feathertop
Main Marquee
 
Start
Time 
Harrietville
Hotel
1:00 PM Nine
Mile Creek
Crooked Road   7:00 PM Special Presentation
Women In String Bands Album Launch
8:30 PM The
Kissin’ Cousins
1:50 PM Slim
Dime
Appalachian
Heaven String Band
2:00pm – 4:00pm
“Purely Acoustic” Concert hosted by Tony O’Rourke
8:00 PM Bluestone
Junction 
9:20 PM Nine
Mile Creek
2:40 PM The
Stetson Family
The
Knott Family Band
9:00 PM Mustered
Courage
10:10 PM Pete
Denahy and Wide Island
3:30 PM The
Pipi Pickers
The
New Macedon Rangers
10:00 PM Frank
Solivan & Dirty Kitchen 
11:00 PM The
Stetson Family
4:20 PM Strzelecki Stringbusters Fat
Cousin Skinny
       
ABOTMA AGM 5.15pm – 6.15pm in the Conference Room.


Sunday
Afternoon Concerts
Sunday
Evening Concerts 
Start Time  Feathertop
Main Marquee
 
Community
Hall

“Old Time Central”
Start
Time 
Feathertop
Main Marquee
 
1:00 PM The
4 Jimmies 
Slim
Dime
7:00 PM New Macedon Rangers
1:50 PM Kimberley
Wheeler
& Roadside Holiday
Fat
Cousin Skinny
8:00 PM Rhodeworks 
2:40 PM Crooked Road The
Beekeepers
9:00 PM Mustered Courage
3:30 PM The Kissin’ Cousins      


Mountaingrass 2017 – Workshops
  Feathertop Mons Meg Lounge Feathertop
Sambas Lounge
Feathertop
Conference Room
Feathertop
Undercroft
Feathertop
Main Marquee
Feathertop
Walk Up Stage
Saturday
9:00 am –
10:00 am
Beginner
Banjo

with Peter Scholtz 
Bluegrass
Guitar

with Tony O’Rourke
Double
Bass for partners of players

with
Jenine Abarbanel
    Jammalong
(MEL) Performance Skills 1 
Saturday
10:00 am –
11:00 am
Jammalong
(CBR) Tips and tricks for jamming newcomers
Old
Time Fiddle

with Pepi Emmerichs
Mandolin
with Frank Solivan
    Walk-Up Stage – Blackboard Concert 10:00 am to 1:00 pm and 5:00pm to 6:00 pm
each day. See Jacinta for a spot
Saturday
11:00 am –
noon
Advanced
Banjo

with Peter Sommerville 
Clawhammer Banjo
with Ian Alexander
and
John Boothroyd
Appalachian
Fiddle Tunes and Techniques

with Andrew Small 
Slow
Jam
with Strzelecki Stringbusters 
 
Sunday
9:00 am –
10:00 am
          Jammalong
(MEL) Performance Skills 2 
Sunday
10:00 am –
11:00 am
Intermediate
Banjo

with Peter Scholtz 
Singing Workshop with Tony O’Rourke Bluegrass Guitar
with Jacob McGuffie
Jam
Session

with Fat Cousin Skinny/Feminist Old Time Association
Gospel
Concert

hosted 
by Mike Kear
Walk-Up Stage – Blackboard Concert 10:00 am to 1:00 pm and 5:00pm to 6:00 pm
each day. See Jacinta for a spot
Sunday
11:00 am –
Noon
Dobro
for bluegrass players

with Pete Fidler
Intermediate
Mandolin

with Nigel Lever
Harmony
Singing

with The Stetson Family
Sunday
Morning Pick

with Nine Mile Creek
Sunday
12:00 pm –
12:30
        Jammalong Final Performance